Home
Purpose
Contact
Directions
Registration
Calendar
Photos
Links

MAKE A DONATION

+ view larger font | view smaller font - 

People Program New Orleans welcomes you!

People Program Main Office New Orleans Front Door2240 Lakeshore Dr.
New Orleans, LA
(504) 284-7678
(504) 284-7840 fax
See a map

To view
Fall 2019 Schedule
Scroll Down Page

One of the best kept secrets in New Orleans, People Program is a non-profit membership organization for persons 50 years old and over who are looking for creative ways to spend leisure time.  Sponsored ministry of the Sisters of St. Joseph, currently there are almost 500 members enrolled of diverse backgrounds, ranging from ages 50 to 93.  Over 190 varied courses are offered and include exercise, computer, dance, art, needlework, crafts, games, languages, music, and more.  For a flat membership fee of $200, you can take as many classes as you'd like at both campuses!

 

2019 Registration for Fall semester
Dates of Fall semester are: Mon. Aug. 26 - Thurs. Dec. 12, 2019.

VIEW SCHEDULES HERE

WEST BANK

MAIN CAMPUS

(view Fall 2019 Schedule)

(view Fall 2019 Schedule)

Photos from Spring Showcase 2019 - Main Campus - >> here
Photos All Jazzed Up! 2019 at the UNO Student Center Grand Ballroom - >> here
Photos from Spring Showcase 2018 - >> here
Photos All Jazzed Up! 2018 at the UNO Student Center Grand Ballroom - >> here
Photos from Fall Festival 2017 - >> here
Photos from End of Year Showcase 2017- Eastbank - >> here
view main photo page - >> here

Upcoming Events

Register for Fall 2019

Registration forms can be downloaded on this webpage and mailed to:

People Program
2240 Lakeshore Drive
New Orleans, LA  70122


Please call us at 504-284-7678 with any questions

Registration Fee:
Summer Classes: $50 for one class / $100 for more than one

Summer Session Dates:
Tues., June 11, 2019 - Wed., July 17, 2019

Registration Fee:
Fall Classes: $200.00 per Session

Fall Session Dates:
Mon., August 26, 2019 - Thurs., December 12, 2019

2019 Fall Registration Form

Register for Summer & Fall 2019. Class fill up quickly so make sure you sign up today
to get the courses you are interested in. Classes include Computer, Strength Training, Watercolor, Decorative Painting, Photography, Mah Jongg, Jewelry Making,
Machine Quilting and many more popular courses.

WEST BANK

MAIN CAMPUS

(view Fall 2019 Schedule)

(view Fall 2019 Schedule)

COURSE CATALOG

Who: Active adults age 50 and older
Cost: Summer Classes: Spring Classes: $200.00 per Session
Info: Call (504) 284-7678
2019 Fall Registration Form
Assumption of Risk Form (MANDATORY)

Mailing Address:
2240 Lakeshore Dr.
New Orleans, LA 70122

Info: Call (504) 284-7678

COURSE CATALOG
FALL 2019 - Main Campus Schedule
MAIN CAMPUS FALL 2019
MONDAY

Who: Active adults age 50 and older
Cost: $200.00 per Session

Mailing Address:
2240 Lakeshore Dr.
New Orleans, LA 70122

Info: Call (504) 284-7678

2019 Fall Registration Form Assumption of Risk Form (MANDATORY)
# TIME COURSE INSTRUCTORS LOCATION
M401 09:00a - 09:55a Richard Simmons Video Workout

Phyllis Howley

Dance Studio
M402 09:00a - 09:55a

Toni Morrison: Four Books

Jerry Ward, Jr

Conf Room
M403 10:00a - 10:55a

Good Girls, Bad Girls of the New Testament
T J Wray book req'd

Janine Beniger, C.S.J. Workshop
M404 10:00a - 10:55a Why Is New Orleans Different?

Gregory Mc Knight

Chapel
M405 10:00a - 11:25a Intermediate Tap Dance Patricia Ravain Dance Studio
M406 10:00a - 11:25a

* Computer: Excel
Must know Basics

Raymond Knutsen Lab
M407 10:00a - 11:55a

Beginning Oil Painting
Beginners Only- Class Full

Erwin Methe, Jr. Art Studio
M408 10:00a - 11:55a Dominoes

Carol Bigelow

Room 2
M409 10:00a - 11:55a Intermediate Bridge - Class Full

Quin Bates

Room 4
M410 11:00a - 11:55a

The Wisdom Jesus
Must have had Lost Gospels

Janine Beniger, C.S.J.

Workshop
M411 11:00a - 11:55a Wood Turning - Class Full

Dennis Wall

Storeroom
M412 11:00a - 11:55p Current Events

Lee Crean

Chapel
M413 11:00a - 11:55a How Money Works - Class Full

Mark Schluter

Conf Room

M414 12:00p - 12:55p

Reading & Playing Music: Beginners
No experience playin music - Class Full

Mary Jane Butera

A V Room
M415 12:00p - 12:55p

Strength Training - Class Full

Patricia Jacobs Dance Studio
M416 12:00p - 12:55p

Growing Orchids - Class Full

Nancy Dempsey Room 2
M417 12:00p - 01:55p

Knitting: Beg-Adv.
sz 13 needles ThicknQuick yarn

Judith Darensbourg

Conf Room
M418 12:15p - 01:25p

Memoirs: Writing Life Stories
Using Prose & Poetry

Cecilia Dartez

Chapel
M419 12:30p - 02:30p

Adv. Pastel Portrait Workshop
No beginners

Juliana Saputo Art Studio
M420 12:30p - 02:55p

Hand Building Ceramics - Class Full
Firing/Glaze Fee $30

Kaliecia Smith Workshop
M421 01:00p - 01:55p

Reading & Playing Music: Adv. Beginners
Continuing students

Mary Jane Butera

A V Room
M422 01:00p - 01:55p

Moderm Mystics - Class Full
Richard, Joan, Thomas, Thea, Dorothy & You

 

Janine Beniger, C.S.J. Room 3
M423 01:00p - 01:55p

Walk Fit Workout Video

Susan Sievers
Michaele Lux

Dance Studio
M424 01:00p - 02:25p

* Computer: Microsoft Word
Must know Basics- Cancelled

Raymond Knutsen Lab
M425 02:00p - 02:55p Exercise To Music Of The 60's Chris Carroll Dance Studio
(*) Students are REQUIRED to have a home computer to take a computer class (No Macs Please).
REFUND POLICY:
* (please note, there has been a change of policy) *
Full refund will be issued, less processing fee, if requested by Friday, Sept. 6, 2019.
There will be NO refunds after Friday, Sept. 6, 2019. A $10.00 processing fee will be charged for
all refunds. Registration rollovers have been discontinued per our auditors.
MAIN CAMPUS FALL 2019
TUESDAY
# TIME COURSE INSTRUCTORS LOCATION
T400 09:00a - 09:55a History of Treme

Al Jackson

Conf Room
T401 09:00a - 10:55a

Crochet
Sz H crochet hook

Charlotte Olsonoski

Art Studio
T402 09:00a - 10:55a

Intermediate Drawing & Painting

Evelyn Menge

Workshop
T403 09:00a - 09:55a

Strength, Flex and ROM

Janis Rozelle

Chapel
T404 09:00a - 09:55a

* Computer: Basics
Fee $10

Lloyd Constant

Lab
T405 10:00a - 10:55a

Stretch For Health and Fitness
Bring a mat - Class Full

Laura Guerin Hebert

Chapel
T406 10:00a - 11:55a Upwords

Claire Wilson

Room 4
T407 10:00a - 10:55a

World Religions

Elizabeth Willems, S.S.N.D.

Conf Room
T408 10:00a - 10:55a

Contemporary Dance
Min. 1 yr of dance

Brant Broom

Dance Studio
T409 10:00a - 11:55a Mah Jongg

Diane Schleifstein
Marcy Fertel

Room 2
T410 10:00a - 11:55a

Genealogy Using Computers: Interm.
Must have taken Beg.

Phyllis Cosentino

Lab
T411 11:00a - 11:55a Nutrition Against Disease

Gloria Beverly

Workshop
T412 11:00a - 11:55a Jazz Dance - Class Full

Laura Guerin Hebert

Dance Studio
T413 11:00a - 11:55a

Biodiversity
Bacteria, Protists, Plants, Animals, Fungi

Kathy Anzelmo Art Studio
T414 11:00a - 11:55a

Mat Exercise
Bring a mat

Virginia Pluta

Chapel
T415 11:30a - 12:55p Poetry

Patricia Ward

Conf Room
T416 12:00p - 01:55p

Genealogy Using Computers: Basics
Must have computer knowledge

Phyllis Cosentino

Lab
T417 12:00p - 12:55p

Strength Training - Class Full

Geraldine Winand

Dance Studio
T418 12:00p - 12:55p

Mind, Body, Spirit Part 1

Kathy Anzelmo Chapel
T419 12:00p - 12:55p 13 - A Card Game Linda Folse Room 2
T420 12:00p - 02:55p

Mosaic Tile & Cement Creations
Fees for supplies

Liz Pagani

Workshop
T428 12:00p - 12:55p Guided and Self-Meditation - Class Full
Awaken Your Inner Healer
Elaine Roark Art Studio
T421 01:00p - 01:55p Chorus

Mary Ruth Shanks

Room 3
T422 01:00p - 01:55p Mind, Body, Spirit Part 2
Must have taken Part 1
Kathy Anzelmo Chapel
T423 01:00p - 02:30p

Beginning Jewelry Making - Class Full
$20 fee for new students

Joan Richardson

Conf Room
T424 01:00p - 02:25p Creative Writing

Beth Johnson

Art Studio
T425 01:00p - 02:25p

Yoga - Class Full
Bring a mat

LaVerne Kappel

Dance Studio
T426 01:00p - 02:55p Canasta: All levels

Margie Fluitt

Room 2
T427 01:00p - 02:55p

Bridge: Beginners - Class Full

Joy Arceneaux

Room 4
T429 01:00p - 02:55p

Drawing: Learning How To See
All Levels

Reachel Mayeur

Chapel
(*) Students are REQUIRED to have a home computer to take a computer class (No Macs Please).
REFUND POLICY:
* (please note, there has been a change of policy) *
Full refund will be issued, less processing fee, if requested by Friday, Sept. 6, 2019.
There will be NO refunds after Friday, Sept. 6, 2019. A $10.00 processing fee will be charged for
all refunds. Registration rollovers have been discontinued per our auditors.
MAIN CAMPUS FALL 2019
WEDNESDAY
# TIME COURSE INSTRUCTORS LOCATION
W401 09:00a - 09:55a Yoga - Class Full
Bring a mat
LaVerne Kappel Dance Studio
W402 09:00a-10:55a

Interm. Art Workshop: Mixed Media
Tips & Techniques

Saundra Dymond Workshop
W403 09:00a - 10:55a Jewelry Workshop

Sandra Rowan

Art Studio
W404 10:00a - 11:55a

Watercolor Techniques - Class Full
For beginners Limit 12

Mary Beth Haro

Chapel
W405 10:00a - 10:55a Basic/Interm. Spanish

Al Jackson

Conf Room
W406 10:00a - 10:55a

Walk Fit Workout Video - Class Full

Charlene Berry Dance Studio
W407 10:00a - 11:25a Beginners & Interm. Chess - Class Full

Fred Schwab

Room 4
W408 10:00a - 11:55a

Genealogy DNA: Interm. - Class Full
Must have DNA results

Phyllis Cosentino Lab
W409 10:00a - 11:55a

Mah Jongg: Beginners
Limit 10

Ellen Goldring Room 2
W410 11:00a - 11:55a Tap Dance: Advanced

Patricia Ravain

Dance Studio
W411 11:00a - 12:10p

Discussion Of Short Stories

Mike Bellamy

Workshop
W412 11:00a - 12:55p

Ukrainin Egg Design

Sara Fanelli

Art Studio
W423 11:00a - 12:55p

Meditation & Mandalas

JoAnn Hamilton
Albea

Room 3
W413 12:00p - 12:55p

30 Noteworthy Movies: A Critique
Class Full

Scott Hart

Room 4
W414 12:00p - 12:55p

Practicing Jin Shin Jyutsu For Everyone
No previous knowledge req'd - Class Full

Cily Winkeler Conf Room
W415 12:00p - 12:55p Flash Dance

Patricia Ravain

Dance Studio
W424 12:00p - 12:55p Late Breaking Health Topics Jocelyn Simons
Taylor Johnson
Lab
W416 12:00p - 01:55p Pastel Painting Workshop - Class Full

Edward Dalferes

Chapel
W417 12:15p - 02:55p

Stained Glass - Class Full
Tools Req'd

Caryl Branch

Workshop
W418 01:00p - 01:55p American Sign Language

Arthine Powers

Lab
W419 01:00p - 02:55p Biography: Life Stories Darlene Martin Conf Room
W420 01:00p - 02:55p Let's Play Mah Jongg

No Instructor

Room 2
W421 01:00p - 02:55p

Hand Quilting

Mary Benenate

Art Studio
W422 01:00p - 01:55p Dance Trilogy
Line, Spanish and other!
Madeline Gex Dance Studio
(*) Students are REQUIRED to have a home computer to take a computer class (No Macs Please).
REFUND POLICY:
* (please note, there has been a change of policy) *
Full refund will be issued, less processing fee, if requested by Friday, Sept. 6, 2019.
There will be NO refunds after Friday, Sept. 6, 2019. A $10.00 processing fee will be charged for
all refunds. Registration rollovers have been discontinued per our auditors.
MAIN CAMPUS FALL 2019
THURSDAY
# TIME COURSE INSTRUCTORS LOCATION
TH401
08:30a - 09:25a

Cross Stitch
New students welcome Fee req'd

Jerry Talbot

Conf Room
TH402
09:00a - 09:55a
Sit And Be Fit
No Instructor
Chapel
TH403 09:00a - 09:55a Yoga
Bring a mat

Virginia Pluta

Dance Studio
TH404 09:00a - 10:55a

Sewing: All Levels
BYO Machine

Susan Clay Art Studio
TH405 09:00a - 10:55a

Drawing: All Levels - Class Full

Erwin Methe Jr. Workshop
TH406 10:00a - 10:55a

Crewel Embroidery
New students welcome Fee req'd

Jerry Talbot

Conf Room
TH408 10:00a - 10:55a Violin: Intermediate

Gus Beniger

Room 4
TH409 10:00a - 10:55a Stretch For Health & Fitness - Class Full
Bring a mat
Laura Guerin Hebert Dance Studio
TH410 10:00a - 11:55a Acrylics

Dianne Foster

Chapel
TH411 10:00a - 11:55a Piano Lessons
Limited Spaces
Patti Curry Room 3
TH412 10:00a - 11:55a Scrabble Lucille Payne Room 2
TH413 10:30a - 11:55a * Computer: Intermediate
Must know basics Fee $10
Joseph Ridolfo Lab
TH414 11:00a - 11:55a Brazilian Embroidery
New students welcome Fee req'd
Jerry Talbot Art Studio
TH415 11:00a - 11:55a Jazz Dance - Class Full Laura Guerin Hebert Dance Studio
TH416 11:00a - 11:55a

Advanced Piano - Class Full
Continuing Students Only

Sheila Schwartzmann A V Room
TH417 11:00a - 11:55a Violin: Beginners
Must have ability to read music

Gus Beniger

Room 4
TH418 11:00a - 12:55p

Adv. Oil Painting Workshop

Erwin Methe, Jr. Workshop
TH419 11:00a - 12:55p

Beginning Machine Quilting - Class Full
BYO machine - Supply list provided

Anne Bergin, C.S.J. Conf Room
TH420 12:00p - 12:55p Needlepoint
New students welcomed Fee req'd
Jerry Talbot Art Studio
TH421 12:00p - 12:55p

All Things Google - Class Full

Carol Mitchell

Lab
TH422 12:00p - 12:55p Bar Ballet Monica Robinson Dance Studio
TH423 12:00p - 01:55p

Basic Loom Weaving

Rogerwene Washington Room 2
TH424 01:00p - 01:55p

Fun With Guitar - Class Full
Bring Your Guitar

Keith Ibos

Room 4
TH425 01:00p - 02:25p Craft Workshop
Fees for supplies
Laura Guerin Hebert Workshop
TH426 01:00p - 02:25p Tap: Basic Beginners

Brant Broom

Dance Studio
TH427 01:00p - 02:55p Table Tennis Donald Kosche
Jackie Kosche
Chapel
TH428 01:00p - 02:55p

Advanced Machine Quilting
No New Students

Anne Bergin, C.S.J. Art Studio
(*) Students are REQUIRED to have a home computer to take a computer class (No Macs Please).
REFUND POLICY:
* (please note, there has been a change of policy) *
Full refund will be issued, less processing fee, if requested by Friday, Sept. 6, 2019.
There will be NO refunds after Friday, Sept. 6, 2019. A $10.00 processing fee will be charged for
all refunds. Registration rollovers have been discontinued per our auditors.

Important Dates: Mark Your Calendars

Monday, August 26, 2019 Session Begins
Thursday, December 12, 2019 Session Ends
**************** No Classes on these Dates ****************
Monday, September 2, 2019 Labor Day
Monday, November 25 - Friday November 29, 2019 Thanksgiving Week
         

2019 Summer Registration Form
2019 Fall Registration Form
Assumption of Risk Form (MANDATORY)

To become a volunteer instructor or for more information, please call 504-284-7678, email: info@peopleprogram.org.

WEST BANK

MAIN CAMPUS

Holy Spirit Catholic Church
6201 Stratford Place
New Orleans, LA 70131
(504) 394-5433
(504) 284-7840 fax

(view Fall 2019 Schedule)

2240 Lakeshore Dr.
New Orleans, LA 70122
(504) 284-7678
(504) 284-7840 fax

(view Summer 2019 Schedule)
(view Fall 2019 Schedule)


HOME | PURPOSE | CONTACT | DIRECTIONS | REGISTER | SCHEDULE | PHOTOS | ELDERHOSTEL | LINKS

New Orleans People Program | 2240 Lakeshore Dr. | New Orleans, LA 70122 | 504-284-7678
www.peopleprogram.org |  info@peopleprogram.org