Menu
Log in


People Program NOLA

Class enrollment is open.

Spring 2024

January 16 -- May 9, 2024

MONDAY CLASSES Lakeshore Campus


Click on a class for a description and to ENROLL

Time

Class

Teacher

Room

Monday 10:00 am to 11:55


 

Jewelry Making

(All Levels -- Beginners Welcomed)

Wait List Only

(Sandra Rowan and Lisa Buchert)


Sewing Room


Monday 10:00 to 10:55

Introduction to the Prophetic Books of the Old Testament (Part II)

(Must have have taken Part I)

(Janine Beniger, CSJ)

Workshop

Monday 10:00 to 10:55

Applied Yoga

Wait List Only

(Virginia Pluta)

Dance Studio

Monday 10:00 to 11:25


 

Blue Zones -- Secrets of Exceptionally Long-Lived Individuals & Communities 

Note: 1st & 3rd Mondays in Feb. & March

 

(Andrea Jones, Ph.D.)

 Conference Room

Monday 10:00 to 11:55

Dominoes (Chicken Foot)

(Carol Bigelow)

Room 2

 

Monday 10:00 to 12:55

 

Drawing Studio

(No Instructor)

Room  4

Monday 11:00 to 11:55 

 

Awareness Through Movement -- The Feldenkrais Method

Wait List Only

 

(Grete Viddal)

Chapel

Monday 11:00 to 11:55

Tap Dance (Intermediate)

Wait List Only

 

(Lorraine Cucchiara & Darlene Embree)

Dance Studio

Monday 11:00 to 12:55

Intermediate Art -- Art Appreciation & Application

Wait List Only

(Saundra Dymond)

Workshop

Monday 11:00 to 11:55

Wood Turning

(Dennis Wall)

Storage Room

Monday 12:00 to 12:55

 
 

Continuing in the Wisdom Tradition

(Must have taken the Fall semester class)

(Janine Beniger, CSJ)

 
Conference Room

Monday 12:00 to 12:55

Exercise Mix

(walk with weights, yoga, seated exercises, exercise bands)

Wait List Only

(Pat Jacobs)

Dance Studio

Monday 12:15 to 1:25

Memoirs -- Writing Life Stories

Wait List Only

(Cecilia Dartez)

Chapel

Monday 1:00 to 2:55

Knitting -- (Beginner & Intermed)

Wait List Only

(Charlotte Olsonoski)

Conference Room

Monday 1:00 to 2:55 pm

 

Advanced Pastel Portraits

(No Beginners. Advanced pastel painters only.)

Wait List Only

(Julie Saputo)

Sewing Room

Monday 1:00 to 1:55 pm

Walk Fit

Wait List Only

(Mickey Lux & Susan Sievers)

Dance Studio

 

Monday 1:00 to 2:55

 

13 --- "A Card Game"

(Linda Folse)

Room 2

Monday 1:00 to 2:55

 

Hand-building Ceramics - Part II

(Must have taken the Fall semester class)

(Lynn Dave & Bonnie Evans)

Workshop

Spring 2024

TUESDAY CLASSES – Lakeshore Campus

Click on a class for a description and to ENROLL

Time

Class

Teacher

Room

Tuesday 9:00 to 9:55

Strength, Flex & ROM

Wait List Only

(Janis Rozelle)

Chapel

 

Tuesday 9:30 to 10:55

Anyone Can Draw

Wait List Only

 (Linda Hart)
 Conference Room

Tuesday 10:00 to 11:55

Abstract Art Workshop II

(Continuation of fall semester class)

Wait List Only

(Saundra Dymond)

Workshop

Tuesday 10:00 to 11:55

Crochet (any level)

Wait List Only

(Charlotte Olsonoski)

Sewing Room

Tuesday 10:00 to 10:55

Dance Movement

Wait List Only

(Brant Broom)

Dance Studio

Tuesday 10:00 to 11:55

UpWords (Board Game)

(Susan McClain)

Room 4

Tuesday 10:00 to 11:55

Mahjong (All Levels)

Wait List Only

(Diane Schleifstein)

Room 2

Tuesday 10:00 to 10:55

Stretch

Wait List Only

(Laura Guerin-Hebert)

Chapel

Tuesday 11:00 to 11:55

Jazz Dance

Wait List Only

(Laura Guerin-Hebert)

Dance Studio

 

Tuesday 11:00 to 11:55

 

Nutrition Against Illness and Disease

(Gloria Beverly & Jerry Green)


Conference room

Tuesday 12:00 to 12:55

Barre Ballet

Wait List Only

(Monica Robinson)

Dance Studio

Tuesday 12:00 to 12:55

Strength Training

Wait List Only

(Geraldine Winand)

Chapel

Tuesday 12:00 to 2:55

Mosaic Art Creations

Wait List Only

(Liz Pagani)

Workshop

Tuesday 12:30 to 2:25

Beading -- Kumihimo & French Beaded Flowers

(Mary McVay)

Conference Room

Tuesday 1:00 to 2:30

Yoga

Wait List Only

(LaVerne Kappel)

Dance Studio

Tuesday 1:00 to 2:55

Canasta

(Margie Fluitt)

Room 2

 

Tuesday 1:00 to 2:55

 

Exploring "Mixed Media" Paper Art

Wait List Only

(Robin Freedman)

Sewing Room
 

Tuesday 1:30 to 3:00

 

Pickleball

(Intermediate)

Class is FULL -- No more room on Wait list 

 

(Michael Zollinger)

(Gernon Brown Rec Center )


 

Tuesday 3:30 to 4:30

 

Stylized Wellness for Super-Agers!

Wait List Only

(Yasemin Aksoy, PhD)


(Filmore in the Oaks restaurant)


 

Spring 2024

WEDNESDAY CLASSES – Lakeshore Campus

Click on a class for a description and to ENROLL

Time

Class

Teacher

Room

Wednesday 9:00 to 9:55

Yoga

Wait List Only

(LaVerne Kappel)

Dance Studio

Wednesday 9:00 to 9:55

Chess (Beginner)

(Bill Martino)

Room 4

Wednesday 10:00 to 10:55

Walk Fit

Wait List Only

(Charlene Berry)

Dance Studio

Wednesday 10:00 to 11:55

Chess (Intermediate) -- (No Beginners)

(Fred Schwab)

Room 4

Wednesday 10:00 to 11:55

Watercolor and Drawing Studio

(Jane Brooks)

Chapel

Wednesday 10:00 to 11:30 am

Seasonal Paper Flowers Galore! -- SPRING

Wait List Only

(Roxanna Hutchison)

Workshop

Wednesday 11:00 to 12:55 pm


 

Introduction to Oil Pastel Painting 

(Beginners welcomed!)

Wait List Only

(Saundra Dymond)


Sewing Room
 

Wednesday 11:00 to 11:55

 

Environmental Issues in Southeast Louisiana - Problems and Solutions

(Meg Adams)


Conference Room
 

Wednesday 11:00 to 11:55

Tap Dance (Advanced)

 

(Lorraine Cucchiara & Darlene Embree)

 Dance Studio

Wednesday 11:00 to 12:55 pm

Dominoes -- Mexican Train

(Lea Delaney & Richard Borne)

Room 3
 

Wednesday 12:00 to 12:55

 

Modern Dance

Wait List Only

 (Suzanne Price)
 

Dance Studio

 

Wednesday 12:15 to 2:55

 

Stained Glass

Wait List Only

 

(Caryl Branch)

 

Workshop

Wednesday 1:00 to 1:55

Science and Faith, Implications for Health & Disease

(4-week class)

 (Ian Wick, PhD)   Room 4

Wednesday 1:00 to 2:55

Pastel Painting Workshop

(Chris Carroll)

Chapel

Wednesday 1:00 to 2:30

 

The "Written" Word -- Reading & Discussion

(Darlene Martin)

Conference Room

Wednesday 1:00 to 2:55

Hand Quilting

(Mary Benenate)

Sewing Room

Wednesday 1:00 to 2:45

Mahjong  -- (experienced players only)

Independent

Room 2

 

Spring 2024

THURSDAY CLASSES – Lakeshore Campus

Click on a class for a description and to ENROLL

Time

Class

Teacher

Room

Thursday 8:30 to 9:25

Cross Stitch

(Jerry Talbot)

Conference Room

Thursday 9:00 to 10:55

Sewing Support

(Susan Clay)

Sewing Room

Thursday 9:00 to 9:55

Modified Strength, Flex & ROM

(Janis Rozelle)

Chapel

 

Thursday 9:00 to 9:55

 

Chair Yoga

The teacher will instruct remotely. Students can gather in the Dance Studio for the link.

(Virginia Pluta)


Dance Studio

Thursday 9:30 to 10:55

Pencil Drawing (All Levels)

(Erwin Methe, Jr.)

Workshop

Thursday 9:30 to 10:25


Crewel

(Jerry Talbot)

Conference Room

Thursday 10:00 to 10:55

Stretch

Wait List Only

(Laura Guerin-Hebert)

Dance Studio

Thursday 10:00 to 10:55

Violin (Intermediate)

(Gus Beniger)

Room 3

Thursday 10:00 to 11:55

Scrabble

(Patti Arnold)

Room 2

Thursday 10:00 to 11:55

Acrylic Painting

Wait List Only

(Dianne Foster)

Chapel

Thursday 10:30 to 11:25

Brazilian Embroidery (Beginner to Advanced)

Wait List Only

(Jerry Talbot)

Conference Room

 

Thursday 10:30 to 11:55

Intermediate Computer Class 


 

(Joe Ridolfo)

 Computer Lab

Thursday 11:00 to 11:55

History and Culture of New Orleans

(Angela Carll)

Sewing Room

 

Thursday 11:00 to 11:55

 

Ukulele (Beginner)

Wait List Only

 

(Keith Ibos)

Room 4

Thursday 11:00 to 11:55

Jazz Dance

Wait List Only

(Laura Guerin-Hebert)

Dance Studio

Thursday 11:00 to 11:55

Violin (Beginner)

(Gus Beniger)

Room 3

Thursday 11:00 to 12:55

Oil Painting (All Levels)

Wait List Only

(Erwin Methe, Jr.)

Workshop

Thursday 11:30 to 12:25

Needlepoint

(Jerry Talbot)

Conference Room

Thursday 12:00 to 12:55


 

Living Well: How to Live a Healthy, Creative, and Satisfying Life 

(8-week class)

(Phyllis Parun)


Sewing Room

Thursday 12:00 to 12:55


 

Tap 2

(Must have 1 year of Beginner Tap or past experience)

Wait List Only

(Brant Broom)


Dance Studio
 

Thursday 12:00 to 12:55

 

Poetry Seminar

(Ellen Kocher)


Sewing Room

Thursday 1:00 to 1:55 --

Tap 1

(Beginners only please)

(Brant Broom)

Dance Studio

Thursday 12:00 to 2:55

Table Tennis

Wait List Only

(Fred Schwab)

Chapel

Thursday 12:00 to 1:25

Google Play

(Carol Mitchell)

Computer Lab

 

Thursday 1:00 to 1:55

 

Current Events

(Hank Carroll)

Conference Room

Thursday 1:00 to 2:55

Machine Quilting (Beginner to Advanced)

(Anne Bergin, CSJ)

Sewing Room

Thursday 1:00 to 1:55

Fun with Guitar (no beginners)

Wait List Only

(Keith Ibos)

Room 4

Thursday 1:00 to 1:55


 

Games We Play

 

(Rogerwene Washington)

 Room 2

Thursday 1:00 to 2:30

Craft Workshop

Wait List Only

(Laura Guerin-Hebert)

Workshop

 

Thursday 1:00 to 2:55

 

Ukrainian Easter Egg Design

(Sara Fanelli)

Room 3

Thursday 1:30 to 3:00


 

Pickleball -- (BEGINNERS)

Class is FULL -- No more room on Wait list

(Jeanette Thriffiley or Liz)


(Gernon Brown Rec Center)


 


Contact Us:

Phone: (504) 284-7678

Email: info@peopleprogram.org

Lakeshore Campus

       & Main Office:

2240 Lakeshore Drive
New Orleans, LA 70122

Westbank Campus:

Holy Spirit Catholic Church

6201 Stratford Place
New Orleans, LA 70131


People Program is a 501(c)(3) organization --- Tax ID #: 72-1122258

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software